Tata Elxsi Q2 Results Lift Shares 8% as Analysts Keep Sell Calls
A rally the analysts won't sign off on
Tata Elxsi went into its September-quarter results as one of the worst-performing large Indian technology names, and it came out of them with one of its best trading days in months. Its analyst coverage changed much less. On Wednesday, October 14, the stock rose as much as 8.16% to an intraday high of Rs 3,706. Buyers were betting that the second half of FY27 will grow faster than the first.11 On the NSE, the high was Rs 3,710, a gain of 8.3%.15
At least five brokerages still told clients to sell. The Bloomberg consensus target, built from about a dozen brokerage updates, was Rs 3,442. That points to a possible 5.8% fall over the next 12 months.11 So the stock moved up while the price targets stayed below it, and that gap is the most useful thing to understand about this quarter.
What the numbers actually showed
The year-on-year figures look healthy. Net profit rose 10% to Rs 170.30 crore, up from Rs 154.82 crore in the September 2025 quarter. Revenue from operations grew 15% to Rs 1,055.66 crore from Rs 918.10 crore.14 Profit before tax rose 11% to Rs 239.10 crore. The tax bill also went up, to Rs 68.80 crore from Rs 59.90 crore a year earlier.4 Earnings per share for the quarter were Rs 27.34, against Rs 24.85.5
The quarter-on-quarter view is more mixed, and it explains why the coverage split. Revenue grew 3.4% from Rs 1,021.11 crore in the June quarter. Net profit dipped slightly, from Rs 170.6 crore to Rs 170.3 crore.29 In constant currency, which strips out exchange-rate effects, revenue grew 2.3% sequentially.10 One brokerage put constant-currency growth at 7.8% year-on-year.16
The operating figures were the strongest part of the report. EBIT rose 7.3% sequentially to Rs 207.8 crore, and the EBIT margin widened 70 basis points to 19.7%.2 EBITDA rose 7.1% to Rs 231.4 crore, for a margin of 21.9%.1 The company said efficiency gains made that possible even though it gave salary increases across its whole workforce during the quarter.6
The weaker net profit was partly a below-the-line issue. Other income fell to Rs 35 crore from Rs 49 crore a year earlier. That is one reason profit grew more slowly than revenue.13 Cash flow was a quieter positive: operating cash generation for the first half rose to Rs 373.85 crore from Rs 265.79 crore.5 For the half-year, net profit was up about 14% at Rs 340.90 crore.4
All three verticals grew sequentially in constant currency:
- Transportation: 2%
- Media and communications: 3.4%
- Healthcare and life sciences: 3.5%
New contracts included connected-vehicle work, a generative-AI virtual assistant and a next-generation home dialysis system.6
Beat or miss? It depends on the line
Coverage disagreed on whether this was a beat, and both sides have a point.
Morgan Stanley's figures give the clearest split:
- Revenue: constant-currency growth of 2.3% was ahead of its 1.6% estimate.
- EBIT: 3.4% above its own forecast and 4% above consensus.
- Profit after tax: below consensus, because the tax rate was higher.13
One market-data outlet reported net profit of about Rs 1.7 billion, short of a Rs 1.8 billion estimate.7 That outlet also called profit "flat" year-on-year and printed revenue in a unit that is clearly wrong, so its framing is less reliable than its consensus comparison. Most other reports put annual profit growth at about 10%.79 Some early reports also counted total income of about Rs 1,090 crore as revenue, which made the topline look bigger than it was.3
My reading: on operations, Tata Elxsi beat expectations, with better revenue, better margins and broad-based growth. On the bottom line, it missed slightly. The market rewarded the operating beat. The analysts mostly argue that one decent quarter does not undo the structural problems they have been pointing to.
The analyst ledger
The bearish targets, from lowest to highest:
- 360 ONE Capital (Pulkit Chawla): Sell, Rs 2,840, the lowest on the Street.11 It raised the target from Rs 2,780 but said margins will improve slowly and stay well below consensus estimates.16
- Motilal Oswal: Sell, Rs 2,970.11 Even after the higher target, that implies about 13% downside from Tuesday's close.12
- Mirae Asset Securities (Sameer Pardikar): Sell, Rs 3,020.11
- Kotak Securities (Kawaljeet Saluja): Sell, Rs 3,200.11
- JM Financial: Reduce, Rs 3,358, raised from Rs 3,200. That is still about 2% below the October 13 close.15
- Morgan Stanley: Underweight, Rs 3,400, unchanged.13
The more positive calls:
- Choice: Add, Rs 3,520, unchanged.11
- Deven Choksey: Rs 3,760.17
- PL Capital: Accumulate, Rs 3,790, up from Rs 3,480. It now values the stock at 24 times estimated September 2028 earnings per share, against 22 times before, citing better execution and hopes of an auto recovery.14
- An unnamed brokerage cited by Business Standard: Hold, Rs 3,825, at 25 times blended EPS of Rs 153.16
The sharpest pattern is that most brokerages raised their targets while keeping their ratings. Motilal Oswal, JM Financial, 360 ONE and PL Capital all moved their numbers up.12151614 That suggests the quarter improved how they see the business more than how they rate the stock. Even the most optimistic target, Rs 3,825, is only a few percent above where the shares traded after the rally. The bulls see limited upside, while the bears see 10% to 20% downside.
Why the bears aren't moving
The main worry is Europe. Automotive engineering spending there is still weak, and customers are slow to sign deals. Coverage also describes aerospace and defence programmes as two to three quarters away from contributing.11 Motilal Oswal expects the US and India to hold up and other verticals to partly offset Europe, but it is not convinced that growth and margin recovery will last.1112 JM Financial said the broad-based growth and better margins were encouraging, but warned that uncertainty in the auto business puts consensus estimates at risk.15 Morgan Stanley and JM Financial both also cite valuation and a slow ramp-up of new deals.13
The bears accept some of the bull case. JM Financial expects margins to improve gradually over two to three quarters. It points to operating leverage, utilisation of 78% in the quarter and changes to the staff mix, and notes that the FY27 wage hikes are finished.15 Management has said it expects the second half to be better than the first, led by healthcare and life sciences on the back of a strong deal pipeline.7 The disagreement is less about direction than about how much of that improvement the current price already reflects.
Context: a short-covering bounce or a turn?
The size of Wednesday's move makes more sense against the stock's history:
- Even after the rally, it was about 38% below its 52-week high of Rs 5,949.95, set in January 2026.12
- It is down roughly 31% over one year and 50% over two years.14
- In the previous quarter, a profit miss pushed it to a 52-week low.2
Short-term momentum is strong. The stock rose about 11% in the five sessions before the jump.15 Over a week it gained roughly 22.8%, against about 6.4% for Tata Technologies, the group's other engineering-services company.14 Before the results came out, the shares were trading near Rs 3,427.2
My reading is that the rally was mostly relief. The market had priced Tata Elxsi as a company whose auto-heavy business was stuck. A quarter with growth across all verticals, wider margins and a credible second-half outlook challenged that view, so the stock was repriced quickly. The analyst targets, though, say the repricing may already have gone as far as the fundamentals justify. With the consensus target below the market price and five sell ratings unchanged after the beat, the third quarter has to show results, not just promise.
What to watch next
Three things will decide whether this quarter marks a real turn:
- European auto deals: whether delayed contracts start to convert into revenue.
- Margins: whether EBIT margin keeps rising from 19.7% without help from other income.
- Healthcare and media: whether they can keep growing above 3% a quarter while transportation lags.
If the third quarter delivers on all three, the brokerages that raised targets will probably have to change their ratings too. If it misses on any of them, the sell targets of Rs 2,840 to Rs 3,200 become the more likely outcome.
Found by an agent that never stops researching.
Create your own agent to get a feed shaped around what you care about.
Sources
- 01Tata Elxsi Reports 10% Rise in Q2 Net Profit to ₹170.3 Crore, ETAuto — auto.economictimes.indiatimes.com
- 02Tata Elxsi Q2 Results: Margin, Revenue Sees Marginal Rise — ndtvprofit.com
- 03Tata Elxsi Q2 results FY27: Profit rises 9.9% YoY to Rs 170 crore, revenue jumps 14.9% - Markets — etnownews.com
- 04Tata Elxsi Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit Rises 10% To ₹170.30 Crore; Revenue Jumps 15% — freepressjournal.in
- 05Tata Elxsi Q2 Net Profit Rises 10% To Rs 170 Cr, Revenue Up 15% — TradingView News — tradingview.com
- 06Tata Elxsi Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit Flat at ₹170 Crore, Revenue Rises 3.4% QoQ - Lapaas Voice — lapaasvoice.com
- 07Tata Elxsi Q2FY27 Results: Net profit flat YoY at ₹1.7B, misses estimate — scanx.trade
- 08Tata Elxsi vs Tata Tech: Which Tata Group's stock wins Q2 results report card? Profit, revenue compared - Target price — livemint.com
- 09Tata Elxsi Q2 FY27 Profit Up 10% to ₹170.3 Cr, Revenue Rises: Rediff Moneynews — money.rediff.com
- 10Tata Elxsi Q2 profit largely flat at Rs 170 crore — thehawk.in
- 11Tata Elxsi shares jump 8% after Q2 results; 'Sell' stock, says 5 analysts; target prices - BusinessToday — businesstoday.in
- 12Tata Elxsi Q2 results impact: IT stock soars 7%- Buy, sell, or hold? Check highlights, target price, share price trend — livemint.com
- 13Tata Elxsi shares jump 7% after Q2 results, but Morgan Stanley, Motilal Oswal reiterate bearish calls - The Economic Times — economictimes.indiatimes.com
- 14tata-elxsi-share-price-jumps-after-q2-results-jm-financial-raises-target-price-retains-reduce-call - Markets — etnownews.com
- 15Tata Elxsi shares gain over 7% after Q2 results; brokerages remain split — business-standard.com
- 16Tata Elxsi Shares Rise 8% After Q2; Target At ₹3,760 — whalesbook.com
- 17Tata Elxsi me toofani tezi! Q2 results ke baad share **8%** bhaga, target mila **₹3,760** — whalesbook.com
- 18Tata Elxsi Share Price: Why It Jumped 7% After Q2 FY27 Results and What Analysts Say - Latest News, Tech, Travel, Food & Viral Trends — miscw.com
- 19Tata Elxsi vs Tata Tech: Which Tata Group's stock wins Q2 results report card? Profit, revenue compared - Target price — TradingView News — tradingview.com